Chamomile Powder comes from Chamomile which is the common name for several daisy-like plants of the family Asteraceae that are commonly used to make herb infusions to serve various medicinal purposes.
The word “chamomile” derives, via French and Latin, from Greek χαμαίμηλον (khamaimēlon), i.e. “earth apple”, from χαμαί (khamai) “on the ground” and μῆλον (mēlon) “apple”. The more common British spelling “camomile,” is the older in English, while the spelling “chamomile” corresponds to the Latin and Greek source. The spelling camomile more accurately corresponds to the more immediate derivation from French.
Usage and Properties
Some people put chamomile in a steam bath. In foods and beverages, the essential oil and extract are used as flavor components. In manufacturing, the volatile oil of chamomile is used as a fragrance in soaps, cosmetics, and perfumes. The extract is also used in cosmetics and soaps. Teas have been used as a hair tint and conditioners. All in all, this a great herb to have around the house.
Country of origin: Egypt