Chamomile – Matricaria recutita
country of origin: Eastern Europe
Usage and Proterties
Chamomile is sometimes mixed with other herbs and prepared as a tea.
Some people put chamomile in a steam baths. In foods and beverages, the essential oil and extract are used as flavor components. In manufacturing, the volatile oil of chamomile is used as a fragrance in soaps, cosmetics, and perfumes; and to flavor cigarette tobacco. The extract is also used in cosmetics and soaps. Teas have been used as a hair tint and conditioner.
All in all, this a great herb to have around the house.