Frankincense – Boswellia sacra
Frankincense is a resin from Boswellia trees. There are different species and varieties of Frankincense trees, each producing a slight difference in Frankincense resin. Frankincense also commonly accompanies meditation practices. Frankincense resins and powders can be diluted and used in skincare. The oils can be combined in massage blends.
Safety: May irritate sensitive Skin, external use only
Country of origin: Africa