FREE shipping on orders over $200
Herb Stomp Herb Stomp
Vanuatu Black Label Kava
Lab-testedSame-day ship

Third-Party Lab Tested

Independent lab COA available on request

Heavy metals Microbials Lab COA
Request this batch's Certificate of Analysis

about this product

What is Vanuatu Black Label Kava?

Vanuatu Black Label is a premium noble kava cultivar from Vanuatu, the South Pacific nation recognized as the heart of traditional kava cultivation. It is ground Piper methysticum root, and the "Black Label" name marks it as a premium-grade selection within our Vanuatu kava range.

Where our Vanuatu Black Label Kava comes from

We source Vanuatu Black Label from established Vanuatu growers, where the deepest legal regulation of kava cultivation in the world keeps the supply to high-quality noble root.

Our Vanuatu Black Label Kava is third-party lab tested for heavy metals, microbial contaminants, and kavalactone content. A Certificate of Analysis is available on request.

Vanuatu Black Label vs. other Vanuatu kava

We carry more than one Vanuatu noble kava:

  • Vanuatu Black Label — a premium-grade noble selection.
  • Vanuatu Ceremonial — traditional ground noble root.

How kava is traditionally prepared

Kava root is traditionally prepared by kneading the ground root in water and straining out the fibrous material, which yields the classic Pacific Islander kava beverage served across Vanuatu, Fiji, and the wider Pacific. Ground root powder is the form used for that traditional preparation; a strainer bag or a shaker such as the AluBall makes it quicker.

Vanuatu Black Label Kava Root Powder

Vanuatu Black Label Kava is sold as traditional ground noble kava root powder, by weight, in a range of sizes from 1 oz to 1 lb. Larger sizes bring the per-ounce price down.

Storage

Store kava powder in an airtight container, away from heat, light, and humidity. Kept cool and dry, Vanuatu Black Label Kava holds its quality for a long time.

Vanuatu Black Label Kava at a glance

Botanical name
Piper methysticum
Family
Piperaceae
Origin
Vanuatu
Type
Premium noble kava, ground root
Formats & sizes
Powder, 1 oz to 1 lb
Lab tested
Yes, third-party tested

Frequently asked questions

What does “Black Label” mean?
It marks this as a premium-grade noble kava selection within our Vanuatu range. It's still ground noble Piper methysticum root.
Is Vanuatu Black Label Kava noble kava?
Yes. Vanuatu Black Label Kava is a noble kava cultivar — the traditional Pacific Islander varieties selected over centuries for a balanced kavalactone profile, as opposed to non-noble (tudei) kava.
Is Vanuatu Black Label Kava lab tested?
Yes. Vanuatu Black Label Kava is third-party tested for heavy metals, microbials, and kavalactone content. A Certificate of Analysis is available on request.
Do you ship Vanuatu Black Label Kava to my state?
We ship kava to all 50 states. Orders placed before 3pm Pacific ship the same day from our Portland, OR shop. See our shipping page for details.

kava

Vanuatu Black Label Kava

Noble Vanuatu kava root (Piper methysticum), third-party lab tested. Shipped same-day from our Portland shop.
$8–$90
SKU: Select a size In stock

size

qty

what buyers say

Reviews

Loading reviews…

also in kava

More from this section.

Vanuatu Black Label Kava

$8–$90

Choose size